Email: caoi.ir@post.com Telegram ID: @caoiran

IN THIS PART, YOU WILL ACCESS TO THE PROJECTS DESIGNED AND CONSTRUCTED BY IRANIAN ARCHITECTS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF IRAN.
TO KNOW ABOUT HOW YOU COULD SUBMIT YOUR PROJECT, PLEASE CONTACT US!

Shadow
Slider

Azadi tower

/28

 

PROJECT GENERAL INFORMATION

 

Name: Azadi tower

Former Name: Shahyad Tower

Location: Tehran, Iran

Architecture Firm: Amanat Architect Office []

Architect in Charge: Hossein Amanat

Associates Architects: R. Nik Khessal, M. Iranpour

Date: 1971

Duration of construction: 28 Months

Land Area: 68000 sqm

Land shape: Ellipse ( Long diameter 380 m in East, West axis, Short diameter 210 m North, South axis )

Height: 45 m

Length: 63 m

Workshop cheif engineer: Iraj Haghighi

Civil engineering: Ove Arup & Partners

Material: Joshaghan white Marble stone 

 

 

The Azadi monu­ment built to rep­res­ent the Per­sian civil­iz­a­tion and cul­ture, forms a sym­bol­ic  en­trance com­plex for Tehran. It has be­come the most sig­ni­fic­ant icon of the coun­try and an act­ive plaza for cel­eb­ra­tions, parades, cul­tur­al events and activ­it­ies . The plaza con­tains foun­tains and land­scap­ing in pat­terns sim­il­ar to tra­di­tion­al Per­sian gar­dens. The monu­ment built of on-site con­crete with sol­id marble as form­work and clad­ding. At the time (1971) the con­struc­tion tech­nique and use of com­puters to define its com­plex woven sur­faces was un­pre­ced­en­ted. It has been widely pub­lished, and is the most prom­in­ent gath­er­ing place in the cap­it­al city. Below the monument is a Museum displaying relics of the Persian civilisation.

 

 

Read 7664 times Last modified on Wednesday, 10 June 2015 06:14