Email: caoi.ir@post.com Telegram ID: @caoiran

IN THIS PART, YOU WILL ACCESS TO THE PROJECTS DESIGNED AND CONSTRUCTED BY IRANIAN ARCHITECTS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF IRAN.
TO KNOW ABOUT HOW YOU COULD SUBMIT YOUR PROJECT, PLEASE CONTACT US!

Shadow
Slider

Tehran Vahdat Hall

 

/15

 

PROJECT GENERAL INFORMATION

 

Name: Tehran Vahdat Hall

Former Name: Rudaki hall

Location: Tehran, Iran

Architect: Eugene Aftandilian

Date: 1967

Area: 92000 sqm

Type: Cultural

Total capacity: 750 People | Main Hall: 500 People ,Balconies (Three Floors): 250 People

Stage Dimensions: Proscenium Opening: 12m

Stage Depth: 35m

From hall’s end to the Proscenium Opening: 23.75m

Stage Height: 28 m

Deck Height: 85 cm

Proscenium Opening Height: 7m

Forestage: 2.70m

 

Vahdat Hall was constructed in 1967and has three story opera hall .It was named after the Persian classical poet Rudaki. Persian American architect Eugene Aftandilian, who studied in Iran, designed the structure. The hall used to be considered as one of ten best-equipped halls in the world when it was established.The hall was renamed Vahdat Hall after the victory of the Islamic revolution in 1979. Vahdat is an Arabic word meaning unification.

The Iranian Research Institute of Plant Protection, which was established in 1943, is important for the variety of species of plants and insects kept in the center.

 

 

Projects-Social 2 Projects-Social 3 Projects-Social 4

Read 8617 times Last modified on Saturday, 23 April 2016 19:56