Email: caoi.ir@post.com Telegram ID: @caoiran

IN THIS PART, YOU WILL ACCESS TO THE PROJECTS DESIGNED AND CONSTRUCTED BY IRANIAN ARCHITECTS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF IRAN.
TO KNOW ABOUT HOW YOU COULD SUBMIT YOUR PROJECT, PLEASE CONTACT US!

Shadow
Slider

Mosque of Shahid Chamran University

/24

 

 

PROJECT GENERAL INFORMATION

 

Name: Mosque of Shahid Chamran University

Former Name: Jondishahpour University 

Location: Ahvaz, Khuzestan Province, Iran

Architecture Firm: DAZ Architects and Planners

Architect in Charge: Kamran Diba

Date of completion: 1974

Dimension of Men's prayer room: About 15m x 15m 

Type: Religious

Contractor: Iran Yasa Construction Co.

Photographer: Kamran Adl (Archnet), Amin Sharifian (New photos)

A mosque is  linked to other buildings on a university campus by a pedestrian walkway characterised by a network of spatial sequences.The view of the mosque is interesting from all directions (although it may, in the future, be surrounded by build-ings).


1. The north-south axis is emphasized, while the rest of the building is more organic in character. Certain sections of the perimeter, such as the south-eastern recess, seem, however, poorly treated.

2. From both entrances, the discovery of the courtyard is gradual, as several smaller spaces establish a transition in scale and view. The octagonal "hashti" is, however, unconnected to any pedestrian walkway leading southward.

3. The courtyard of the mosque is hexagonal in shape. It is surrounded by an arcade with built-in seating. A basin for ablutions is provided in a niche on the northern side. A small pool with drinking water is located in the centre of the courtyard.

4. The outward views from the courtyard are restricted to glimpses through the walkway gates or through narrow side openings. The entrance to the prayer room is strongly marked by a tall "badgir" covered with blue glazed tiles. This is in strong contrast to the totally brick (floor and walls) covered court-yard. 

5. The covered portion of the mosque houses a prayer room for men (about 15m x 15m) with a mezzanine for women. A small library is also provided on the ground floor.

6. Many details of the prayer room received special care and attention : the 40cm high platform at the entrance; the north-south interior walls which further diffuse the light filtered through the claustras also provide a storage area for religious books.

 


Source: Archnet []
Attention: CAOI.IR has official permission to use Archnet's data and Information.

 

 

Projects-Social 2 Projects-Social 3 Projects-Social 4

 

Read 6112 times Last modified on Thursday, 14 April 2016 21:30